Results 2012

Henley 2012

Available here


Scottish National Championships and Trentham Regatta

Available here


Nottingham City & National Masters Championships

Available here


Juniors' recent successes

Available here


Strathclyde Regatta

Available here


Runcorn win the Victor Ludorum at Chester Regatta

On Saturday 21 April, Runcorn Rowing Club had great success at Chester Regatta and came home with the senior Victor Ludorum.

Crews raced heats and finals of various categories, over a 750m straight downstream course on the River Dee, from the Red House Pub, Great Boughton to Sandy Lane Park

Braving the inclement weather, the club triumphed with 7 wins, with many other Runcorn members making the finals.

Mens Junior 13 Single category – Joe McNulty

Mens Junior 14 Double category – Jacob freer-Smith and Matthew Kilborn

 

Back row – Jakob Freer-Smith, The Lord Mayor of the City of Chester and Admiral of the Dee – Eleanor Johnson and Matthew Kilborn

Front row – Joe McNulty. RRC Junior winners at Chester Regatta 2012

Womens Junior 15 Double category – Nina Atkinson and Elle Hayes

Mens Masters G Single category – George Perrin

Mens Masters E Double category– George Perrin and Dave Street

Mens Masters G Double category – Eric Bennett and John Kervin

Mens Masters F Quad category – George Perrin, Dave Street, Eric Bennett and John Kervin

Masters F Quad winners – left to right George Perrin, Eric Bennett, Dave Street and John Kervin

All winners received Chester Regatta Medals and Runcorn also received a specially engraved Glass Trophy for winning 2012 Senior Victor Ludorum. Runcorn RC seniors won by 12 points and for the Junior Victor Ludorum, Runcorn were runners up to Trentham by 2 points, Trentham 21, Runcorn 19.

George Perrin accepting the Chester Regatta Senior Victor Ludorum on behalf of the Club –

with Right worshipful The Lord Mayor of the City of Chester and Admiral of the Dee – Eleanor Johnson.

 

In addition to this success, the club has received praise from Hull University Boat Club, for hosting a two week training camp on Runcorn's extensive stretch of river, in preparation for the 2012 British University and Colleges Sport Regatta. A spokesperson said "A massive thank you to Runcorn RC and Stuart Beards, without either of their help this training camp wouldn't have been possible. Also a special mention to Lady Hayes campsite who happily catered for 60 rowers over the span of two weeks!"

Written by Linda Butterworth

 


End to the Head Season

Runcorn Rowing Club has been out racing at the last few Head races of the Season.

Competing in national and local regional events, the crews took to the challenge and achieved some fantastic results.

On Saturday 3 March 2012, Runcorn’s Rosa Atkinson joined an Elite Junior Eight crew at the Womens Eights Head of the River, London.

Racing as Time Only the crew completed the 6.8km course in a time of 21mins 01secs 19. A fantastic result, because if they had been racing officially, the crew would have achieved 20th position overall out of nearly 296 entries.

Runcorn RC hosted the North West Junior Time Trial on March 4.  Crews from the North West competed for places to represent the region at the Junior Inter – Regional  Regatta at Holme Pierrepont, Nottingham at the end of April.  Runcorn’s Poppy Burgess, Nina Atkinson and Elle Hayes were successfully selected

At Royal Chester’s 5km Head of the River Race on 10 March:

Dave Street, George Perrin , Eric Caldwell and Eric Bennett joined a Derby Masters F Eight and this composite crew won their category in an adjusted time of 18mins 17 secs 1

Val Edwards joined a composite Northwich Masters C/D Eight and they won  their category in 21 mins 10secs 3

Womens Junior 18 Quad – Fae Atkinson, Franke Sinnott, Annie Rogers and Poppy Burgess won in a time of 18mins 37 secs 0

Womens Junior 15 coxed Quad – Nina Atkinson, Alyssia Hannah, Laura Gardiner, Elle Hayes and Cox Tom Gardiner – were just 2 seconds behind the winners in their category completing  in 20mins 23secs 3

Mens Junior 17 Quad – Sam Harte, Henry Harte, Matthew Robinson and Liam Street – were only 4 seconds behind the category winners completing in 18 mins 33 secs 8 and were 10th fastest crew in the first division.

 

Two Eights crews travelled down to the prestigious annual  Head of the River Race, on Saturday 17 March. The event was raced from Mortlake to Putney on the Tideway in London. Over 400 crews take part with many coming from all over the world.

Francis Hunt, Marc Pinnington, Stuart Beards, Sam Edwards, Sam Wade, Mike Bennett,  Henry Harte, Henry Morgan with cox Bethany Sykes,  in the Intermediate 2 Eight category, completed in 19mins 21 secs 71 and were 103 place overall.

Will Frisk, Matthew Robinson, George Perrin, James Perrin, Luke Roberts, Rob Michaels, George New, Conner Foster, with cox Anne Hignell were part of a Runcorn Intermediate 2 Eight which completed in 20 mins 57secs 68 and came 333 overall

On Sunday 18 March George Perrin, Matthew Hackett  and Eric Caldwell joined a Derby/Northwich/Burton Leander Masters F Eight and raced at the Vesta Veteran’s Head of the River. Racing over the same course as the HORR, the crew completed in an adjusted time of 18mins 59secs 14 and were 5th in their category.

Monday 19 March saw three junior crews attend The Scullery, a national Junior sculling time trial event at Dorney Lake, Eton. This annual event takes place every year and the competitors race two and three 1800m legs of the now 2012 Olympic Rowing lake, depending on their age.

Fae Atkinson, Poppy Burgess, Annie Rogers and Franke Sinnott had a fantastic result. Racing in the Womens Junior 18 Quad category,  the girls won the Gold medal, completing in a time of 20mins 13secs 4.

Runcorn’s Junior 17 Quad comprising of Liam Street, Matthew Robinson, Henry Harte and Sam Harte came a credible 6th place in their category, completing in a time of 19mins 38secs 5.

The Womens Junior  15 Coxed Quad – Nina Atkinson, Elle Hayes, Alyssia Hannah, Laura Gardiner and cox Franke Sinnott raced the shorter course in a time of 15mins 10 secs 7 and came 9th in this category.

Written by Linda Butterworth


Runcorn Spring Eight’s Head

Runcorn Rowing Club held a successful Spring Eight’s Head on Saturday 25 February 2012
 

A stretch of the River Weaver from Pickering's Lock to Sutton Weaver A56 Swing Bridge saw spectacular rowing action from 76 crews of Eight's and quads racing over 6km in two divisions.  This annual event brought stiff competition from rowing clubs all over the North West and as far away as Bradford, West Yorkshire. The day provided great rowing conditions of calm water with some degree of sunshine. 

The hard training throughout the winter months brought its rewards for Runcorn with four good wins.

Mens Intermediate 2 Eight - Stuart Beards, Henry Harte, Sam Edwards, Marc Pinnington, Sam Wade, Mike Strother, Matt Robinson and Michael Bennett with Cox – Beth Sykes won their category in 20mins 35secs 62 and were the second fastest crew in Division One
 

Mens Intermediate 2 Quad - Stuart Beards, Henry Harte, Sam Edwards, Marc Pinnington were the second fastest crew in Division Two and won their category in a time of 21mins 22 secs 50  

Womens Junior 18 Quad – Annie Rogers, Fae Atkinson, Franke Sinnott and Poppy Burgess won in a time of 23mins 02 secs 9 

Womens Junior 15 Coxed Quad – Nina Atkinson, Laura Gardiner, Elle Hayes and Alyssia Hannah with cox Laura Gardiner won in a time of 26mins 32 secs 74  

The whole event proved a great success and was fully supported by a large group of keen volunteers, enthusiastically working together covering a range of duties from marshalling, right through to providing a welcome cup of tea and cakes. 

Runcorn RC are also proud of three junior members, who crossed the country to Boston, Lincolnshire to attend formal time trials of the GB Junior squad. They raced over two days against other potential athletes from all over the country, on a 5km course on the River Witham. They came home with fantastic results.


In the Single categories:

Henry Harte came fifth overall in the Mens category

Annie Rogers came eleventh in the Womens

Poppy Burgess came third in Womens Junior 16 category and her time would have given her thirty third overall in Womens category

In the doubles categories:  

Henry Harte came third overall

Annie Rogers came ninth

Poppy Burgess came twenty third


Written by Linda Butterworth


Runcorn Rowing Club secured eight fantastic wins at Trafford Head on Saturday 18 February 2012

Rowing in combinations of quadruples, fours, doubles and single boats from ages ranging from twelve to sixty four, the rowers competed on a 3200m and 1000m short course on the Bridgewater Canal at Trafford, Manchester.

The event hosted by Trafford Rowing Club had 137 entries from north west clubs including Trentham, near Stoke and as far away as Hollingworth Lake, Littleborough.  Runcorn were cheered all the way down the course by a dedicated team of supporters, standing or running down the canal towpath 

Dave Street, a Runcorn Coach and a medal winner said:

" We had a great day of rowing and despite high winds, along with rain and sometimes hail, the club spirit was kept alive as more and more wins were announced. The camaraderie amongst the different age groups was good to see and we all saw the benefit of miles of training up and down the River Weaver. A good start to the rowing season."

Results

Mens Junior 14 coxed quad - Maxwell Leiser-Ford, Mathew Kilborn, Joe McNulty, Jakob Freer-Smith with Cox Tom Gardiner – won their category over the short course in a time of 4mins 29sec 59

Mens Masters C/D/G Double – Eric Bennett and John Kervin won in a final time of 11mins 51secs 96

Mens Junior 17 Double – Liam Street and Calvin Perchard won their category in 13mins 16secs 74

Womens Junior 16 Double – Elle Hayes and Laura Gardiner won in a time of 13mins 51 secs 21

Mens Junior 14 Double – Mathew Kilborn and Jakob Freer-Smith, rowing on the shorter course won in 4mins 26secs 30

Mens Masters C/F Quad - Eric Bennett, Chris Wheatley, Dave Street and John Kervin won in a final time of 10mins 58secs 06

Mens IM3 Coxed Four –Samuel Wade , Marc Pinnington, Stuart Beards and Sam Edwards with Cox Bethany Sykes won in a time of 11mins 36secs 09

Mens Junior 15 Double – Callum Glaves and Elle Hayes won in a time of 14mins14secs 65

Written by Linda Butterworth


Medals at the Indoors

A band of a ladies from Runcorn Rowing Club travelled to the Manchester Velodrome - the National Cycling Centre, last Sunday(30 January 2012) to compete in the annual English Indoor Rowing Championships and came home with 7 medals. A fantastic result considering that for some this was their first ever indoor competition
 

The event, using Concept2 indoor rowing machines, saw competitors racing against each other in various categories, with progress being monitored on a big screen. Athletes ranged from 10 years of age right through to 70 plus and all competing for medals, titles and records.

Runcorn’s results  

2KM    50-59 Heavy Weight Category Sue Sljivic     GOLD       7-36.9

           40-49 Heavy Weight Category Julie Jones    SILVER    8-21.3

           30-39 heavy Weight Category.Cath Odita     GOLD       7-48.0

                                                        Faye Stewart BRONZE   8-24.2

500M  40+ Category Julie Jones    SILVER    1-55.3

          30+ Category Cath Odita     SILVER    1-48.3

                               Faye Stewart  BRONZE  1-49.9

The ladies are part of a squad coached by Brian Bailey and are busy training for Head Time Trial races, in preparation for the Regatta season later in the year.

Their next event will be Runcorn’s own Eights Head, which will be held this Saturday 25 February 2012

The 6,000m Time Trial attracting eights, fours and quad sculls crews from all over the North West, will be on the River Weaver from Pickering’s Lock to Sutton Weaver Road Bridge.

Once again it will be incorporating the Christie Cup raced for by Leeds, Liverpool & Manchester Universities.

Two divisions of racing are involved, starting at 11.00am and 2pm. Spectators are most welcome.

Written by Linda Butterworth


RUNCORN MENS QUAD SMASH COURSE RECORD

Runcorn Rowing Club entered Warrington Rowing Club Time Trial on 5 Feb 2012, broke the course record and came away with 18 wins.

A mixed squad of Juniors, Senior and Masters rowers battled against other Northwest clubs on a two leg 3600m course on the River Mersey.
Despite foggy conditions and the cold, the race conditions were almost perfect and Runcorn, with weeks of winter training under their belt, took the competition in their stride.

The Mens Intermediate 2 Quad - Juan García Reyes (stroke ), Stuart Beards, Marc Pinnington and Sam Edwards - headed the overall results with a fantastic performance, winning their category in 12mins 10 sec 03 and smashing the unbroken 2001 course record by nearly 20 seconds.

Runcorn’s Dave Street and ex Northwich 2001 record holder enthusiastically said “ Sad to see my old record go but it is great for the young men who took it. As one of their coaches I am really pleased that all their hard training is achieving results”

Out of the other remaining Runcorn seventeen wins and one second place, six crews were in the top twelve fastest boats out of 102

Mens Intermediate 2 Double - Sam Edwards and Juan García Reyes came fifth overall in 13mins 09secs 03
Womens Junior 18 Quad – Annie Rogers, Fae Atkinson, Franke Sinnott and Poppy Burgess were seventh overall in 13mins 32secs 00
Womens Senior Quad – Val Edwards, Alison Brighton, Franke Sinnott and Gael Tavernier in 13mins 56secs 04 came eighth overall.
Despite coming second in their category Junior Mens 18 Quad - Liam Street, Matthew Robinson, Calvin Perchard and Nina Atkinson were the ninth fastest overall in 13mins 59secs 09
Mens Intermediate 3 Double – Stuart Beards and Marc Pinnington came tenth overall in 14mins 08secs 03
Mens Junior 18 Single – Henry Harte came twelfth overall in 14mins 06secs 07
Other results:
Mens Masters D Quad – Dave Street, Kevin Reynolds, Pete Newton and Damian Parkinson won in 14mins 19secs 05
Mens Elite Single - Juan García Reyes won in 14mins 29secs 00
Womens Junior 18 Double – Annie Rogers rowing with Holly McMullen from Warrington won in 14mins 38secs 04
Mens Masters D/F Double – Dave Street and Kevin Reynolds won in 15mins 09scs 06
Mens Junior 16 Double – Liam Street and David McLellan won in 15mins 12secs 08
Womens Intermediate 2 Double - Fae Atkinson and Franke Sinnott won in 15mins 18secs 05
Rowing in the Mens Junior 15 Coxed Quad – Alyssia Hannah, Nina Atkinson, Laura Gardiner and Sam Harte with cox Thomas Gardiner won in 15mins 22secs 02
Mens Junior 15 Single – Sam Harte won in 15mins 52secs 04
Womens Junior 15 Double Nina Atkinson and Alyssia Hannah won in 16mins 27secs 08
Womens Junior 16 Single – Poppy Burgess won in 16mins 44 secs 00
Womens Masters C Coxed Four - Carolyn Newton Sue Sljivic Beverley Johnstone and Elizabeth Brohan with cox Lorraine Reynolds won in 16 mins 49secs 09
Womens Junior 15 Single – Laura Gardiner won in 18mins 03secs 03

Written by Linda Butterworth

© 2011 Runcorn Rowing Club
Site maintained by simonleach@mac.com
Back to top